Menu

COOKIE POLICY

In accordance with the provision of the Personal Data Protection Guarantor (hereinafter referred to as "GUARANTOR") Of 8 May 2014, identifying the simplified procedures for the disclosure and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies (hereafter, "COOKIE PROVISION"), Aeffe retail SPA, with registered office in San Giovanni in Marignano (RN), via delle Querce 51, tax code, VAT number and registration in the Rimini Business Register 03013610153, REA n. RN - 281191 ("Philosophy di Lorenzo Serafini"), as the owner of the Site, intends to inform the user of the following.

In this information notice, pursuant to Article 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter, "Regulation"), we explain how we collect this data, for what purposes as well as specify your rights. This document is an integral part of the information notice on the processing of personal data, available at the following link: Privacy Policy.

The website www.philosophyofficial.com (hereinafter referred to as "SITE") uses cookies to improve your browsing experience.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text strings sent by the web sites visited by the user to his terminal (usually the browser), where they are stored before being sent back to the same web sites during the next visit by the same user. (so-called first-party cookies). When browsing this Site, the user can also receive cookies from other sites or web servers (so called "third-party cookies"): this is because the site could include elements such as images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains found on different servers from the one on which the required page is found. In other words, these are cookies set by a website different from the website which is being currently visited.

Cookies can have a limited duration to a single browsing session on the browser (so-called session cookies), and in this case they are automatically deactivated when the user closes the browser; or they may have a predetermined deadline and, in this case, they will remain stored and active on your hard disk until this expiration date, continuing to collect information during different browsing sessions on the browser (so-called persistent cookies).

Cookies are used for different functions. Some are necessary to allow you to browse the site and take advantage of its features (so-called technical cookies). Others are used to obtain statistical information, whether aggregated or not, on the number of users accessing the Site and on how the Website is used (so-called tracking or analytics cookies). Others, finally, are used to track your consumer profile and make you display advertisements on the site that may be interesting for you, as they are consistent with your tastes and your consumption habits (so-called profiling cookies).

For more details on these different categories of cookies read this notice. Learn how they work and what they are necessary for, and choose freely whether to consent to using or preventing them.

 

FIRST PART COOKIES

The Website uses the following types of first-party technical cookies, for whose installation no consent is required from the user but for which the obligation remains, at the care of Philosophy di Lorenzo Serafini, to provide adequate information:

(a) Navigation or session cookies: fundamental to allow the user to move normally within our site and to properly use the relative services; they disappear when the browser is closed as they are not stored on the user's computer;

(b) "Functionality” cookies: solely for the purpose of improving and speeding up the navigation on the Website, by storing certain choices made by the user (such as language preferences).

These are therefore tools used by Philosophy di Lorenzo Serafini to ensure, among other things, efficient navigation, session stability, login permanence throughout the session and the selected navigation country. They also serve to store the choices made by the user regarding the display of some elements of the page, such as information and communication banners.

The use of technical cookies and the related processing  does not require the prior consent of the user, in accordance with current regulations.

In any case, the possibility for the latter to prevent at any time the installation of technical cookies through the settings of his browser remains, aware that such a choice could complicate, slow down and sometimes block the navigation on the Site.

 Philosophy di Lorenzo Serafini acts as a data controller exclusively in reference to the first-party cookies installed on the Website.

 

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

It is possible that during the navigation of a user on our site, some cookies are stored on his device that are not directly controlled and managed by Philosophy di Lorenzo Serafini. This happens, for example, when the user visits a page that includes the contents of a third-party website.

In this regard, please note that Philosophy di Lorenzo Serafini does not play any role in the processing of data deriving from this type of cookie, being a simple technical intermediary.

The third-party profiling cookies are used to display customized advertising on the Site and on other websites and their operation is based on the browsing activity of each user. This type of cookie could also be used by third parties to show their products and services on the site.

The Website also uses some types of third-party analytical cookies through which the following information is collected, by way of example:

(a) number of visitors, page views and navigation within the Site;

(b) effectiveness of acquisition campaigns based on the source of web traffic;

(c) details on products displayed and possibly downloaded on the Website.

These cookies, as well as the purposes for which they are used outside the Site, fall under the direct and exclusive responsibility of the third party that installs them on the user's terminal and serve to show to the user advertising in line with his own interests (this is the case of third-party cookies for profiling/retargeting).

If the user wishes not to receive third-party cookies on his terminal, he may at any time, through the links below, access the information and consent forms of these third parties and exclude the receipt thereof.

The following table shows all the cookies on the site, with the evidence of their specific characteristics and, in case of third-party cookies, links to their respective privacy policies, so that the user can consciously decide whether to give consent to their use and which cookies to block or delete.

 

Name of cookiePurposeType of cookieDurationSource and ownership of cookiesInformation recordedWhere it is usedAccess to more information
__utma This cookie keeps track of how many times a visitor accesses the site, when the first visit was and when the last visit took place. Google Analytics uses this cookie, for example, to calculate the days and numbers of visits after which a user completes an order, from first accessing the site. Analytics cookies 2 years Cellular Italia Spa, Google Analytics Visits to site and relative time frame. Entire site Google Inc., Cellular Italia Spa, Triboo
For more information on Google Analytics cookies see cookie-usage.
For more information on Google Inc's privacy policy see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
You can block the use of Google Analytics cookies by downloading and installing the relevant extra component for your browser from this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
__utmb These two cookies work together and are used to calculate how long a visit lasts. The _utmb cookie keeps track of the precise moment at which a user goes onto the site, while the _utmc cookie keeps track of the precise moment a user leaves the site. Analytics cookies 30 minutes Cellular Italia Spa, Google Analytics Recording time when user goes onto site. Entire site Google Inc., Cellular Italia Spa, Triboo
For more information on Google Analytics cookies see cookie-usage.
For more information on Google Inc's privacy policy see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
You can block the use of Google Analytics cookies by downloading and installing the relevant extra component for your browser from this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
__utmc Analytics cookies Ends when the browser is closed Cellular Italia Spa, Google Analytics Recording time when user leaves site or closes browser. Entire site Google Inc., Cellular Italia Spa, Triboo
For more information on Google Analytics cookies see cookie-usage.
For more information on Google Inc's privacy policy see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
You can block the use of Google Analytics cookies by downloading and installing the relevant extra component for your browser from this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
__utmz This cookie keeps track of the user's geographical location, which search engine he/she has used, which key word he/she searched for to access the site. Analytics cookies 6 months Cellular Italia Spa, Google Analytics Geographical area, search engine and key word used to access the site, web page visited previously. Entire site Google Inc., Cellular Italia Spa, Triboo
For more information on Google Analytics cookies see cookie-usage.
For more information on Google Inc's privacy policy see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
You can block the use of Google Analytics cookies by downloading and installing the relevant extra component for your browser from this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
frontend Lets you manage the login to the personal area of the site. Browsing/session cookies 60 minutes Triboo Session identifier In the event of the user logging in Cellular Italia Spa, Triboo
external_no_cache Enables the user's basket to be kept active, or the user to continue browsing the site while keeping the products in his/her basket. Browsing/session cookies 60 minutes Triboo Flag 0/1 to enable/disable caching systems. In the event of the user putting products in his/her basket Cellular Italia Spa, Triboo
adminhtml Enables login to the store's administrative area to be managed, is set only after logging in to the administrative area. Browsing/session cookies 60 minutes Triboo Session identifier In the event of logging in to the administrative area Cellular Italia Spa, Triboo
ow_cookie_notice Stores any consent to the site's use of cookies. Functionality cookies 1 month Triboo Consent to use of cookies. Entire site Triboo
acdc This cookie keeps track of any parameters that are explicitly passed by the site, for example in dynamic banners (e.g size and colour of an item of clothing). Third-party cookies
Profiling cookies
6 months Criteo Information on extra personalised data Entire site Criteo
For more information on Criteo cookies see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
For more information on Criteo's privacy policy see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
dis These cookies inform a publisher (i.e. the site that hosts the advertisement) who the advertiser is, so as to be able to block the displaying of the advertisement on that site Third-party cookies
Profiling cookies
6 months Criteo Information to connect the advertiser to the publisher Entire site Criteo
For more information on Criteo cookies see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
For more information on Criteo's privacy policy see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
eid Third-party cookies
Profiling cookies
6 months Criteo Information to connect the advertiser to the publisher Entire site Criteo
For more information on Criteo cookies see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
For more information on Criteo's privacy policy see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
evt These cookies keep track of any opt-out (in other words, the desire not to see the advertisement any more) by the user on a single campaign or on Criteo in general Third-party cookies
Profiling cookies
1 year Criteo Information on option to opt out Entire site Criteo
For more information on Criteo cookies see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
For more information on Criteo's privacy policy see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
zdi Third-party cookies
Profiling cookies
5 years Criteo Information on option to opt out Entire site Criteo
For more information on Criteo cookies see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
For more information on Criteo's privacy policy see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
opt These cookies allow personalised, more appropriate banners to be displayed, based on a user's behaviour on the site Third-party cookies
Profiling cookies
6 months Criteo Information on the user's browsing, for example pages viewed, products seen, products added to basket, products purchased Entire site Criteo
For more information on Criteo cookies see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
For more information on Criteo's privacy policy see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
optout Third-party cookies
Profiling cookies
6 months Criteo Information on the user's browsing, for example pages viewed, products seen, products added to basket, products purchased Entire site Criteo
For more information on Criteo cookies see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
For more information on Criteo's privacy policy see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
pp Third-party cookies
Profiling cookies
1 day Criteo Information on the user's browsing, for example pages viewed, products seen, products added to basket, products purchased Entire site Criteo
For more information on Criteo cookies see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
For more information on Criteo's privacy policy see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
udc Third-party cookies
Profiling cookies
6 months Criteo Information on the user's browsing, for example pages viewed, products seen, products added to basket, products purchased Entire site Criteo
For more information on Criteo cookies see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
For more information on Criteo's privacy policy see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
udi These cookies keep track of the campaign ID, in other words of the unique ID code that Criteo assigns to each campaign Third-party cookies
Profiling cookies
6 months Criteo Information on Criteo ID Entire site Criteo
For more information on Criteo cookies see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
For more information on Criteo's privacy policy see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
uic Third-party cookies
Profiling cookies
1 year Criteo Information on Criteo ID Entire site Criteo
For more information on Criteo cookies see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
For more information on Criteo's privacy policy see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
uid These cookies gather information on creativity, in other words on the compilation of layouts and colours used in dynamic banners Third-party cookies
Profiling cookies
31 days Criteo Information on creativity Entire site Criteo
For more information on Criteo cookies see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.
For more information on Criteo's privacy policy see http://www.criteo.com/en/privacy-policy.

 

HOW CAN COOKIES BE DISABLED?

On the occasion of the first visit to the Website, the user can accept all cookies by clicking on the "OK" button or on the "X" (closing) button in the banner, or on any element of the web page outside the banner itself.

In any other case and at every subsequent visit to the Site (by clicking on the "Cookie Policy" link at the bottom of the Website's homepage), the user will be able to access this information and refuse the consent to the installation of cookies by clicking on the appropriate above mentioned links.

However, given that most browsers are programmed to accept cookies automatically, the user can choose not to receive them, especially in cases where the third party involved has not correctly provided the possibility of opt-out, accessing the browser settings and disabling their use, according to the procedures described at the following addresses:

 

Internet Explorer:

 

http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Mozilla Firefox:

 

https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Attivare%20e%20disattivare%20i%20cookie

Google Chrome:

 

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=it

 

Safari:

https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265

 

Opera:

http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

 

 

 

For more information about cookies you can connect to the site www.youronlinechoices.com (limited to the services identified by that platform), to get information on how to delete or manage cookies based on the browser used and to set preferences for using those of third parts. www.youronlinechoices.eu/it/ 

 

Your Online Choices is an Internet site run by the non-profit association European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA), whose Italian version can be reached at the address www.youronlinechoices.eu/it/, which provides information on behavioral advertising based on profiling cookies (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/a-proposito) and allows Internet users to easily oppose (opt-out) the installation of the main profiling cookies installed by advertising operators and used on Internet sites (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/le-tue-scelte). Before using this tool, we recommend you to carefully read the general terms and conditions of the Your Online Choices website (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/condizioni-generali-di-servizio), frequently asked questions (FAQ) (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/faqs) and the user's guide (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/help).

Use Your Online Choices knowingly. Although, in fact, Your Online Choices brings together many of the most important companies in the advertising world that use cookies, some of the third parties who install cookies on the Site may not have adhered to Your Online Choices. Therefore, the use of Your Online Choices does not guarantee that you will receive third-party cookies when surfing the site. Remember also that deleting all cookies from your browser, also the technical cookies issued by Your Online Choices to remember your choices could be eliminated, reactivating third party cookies.

To disable analytical cookies and prevent Google Analitycs from collecting data based on your navigation, you can download the browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We will store the user's cookie preferences through a special technical cookie with the characteristics specified in the table above.  

 

PROCESSING METHODS AND DATA PRESERVATION

As highlighted in the introduction to this notice, Philosophy di Lorenzo Serafini collects and processes certain personal information through cookies it conveys directly on the Site (first-party cookies). Philosophy di Lorenzo Serafini acts as the holder of the processing of these data, in compliance with the provisions of the Regulation.  Philosophy di Lorenzo Serafini will process your data only by electronic means, in a totally automated way and without human mediation. Therefore, the employees and collaborators of Philosophy di Lorenzo Serafini will never access the content of your personal data obtained through cookies, which means that they will never be able to access and / or have direct personally identifiable information (IPI).

Some of our employees and partners, appointed by us for the processing, may perform maintenance work on the computer systems hosting your data, without ever being able to access their actual content. Personal data may be stored on servers operated by third parties (eg. computer system suppliers), or may be managed by subjects specializing in online advertising, acting as outside processing managers based on a specif appointment in writing by the Company. Philosophy di Lorenzo Serafini informs you that, in compliance with the conditions and guarantees established by the Regulation, your data may be transferred to countries not belonging to the European Economic Area, which may not offer a level of protection of privacy and personal data protection comparable to the one guaranteed by the Italian and European privacy laws, but Philosophy di Lorenzo Serafini , as holder, will take the data security in the highest consideration, therefore he will proceed with the management of these transfers with all due caution and guarantees. Your personal data will not be disclosed to a third party data processor nor will they be disseminated.

The personal data of the users of the Site will be kept for the time strictly necessary to carry out the primary purposes described in this notice, or in any case as necessary for the protection of the rights of both the interests and users of Philosophy di Lorenzo Serafini.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

To exercise your rights, or obtain any further information or clarification in relation to this Cookie Policy, please contact Philosophy di Lorenzo Serafini in the following ways:

•             By sending a registered letter with receipt the registered office (Via delle Querce, 51, San Giovanni in Marignano (RN) Italy);

•             By sending an e-mail to the address customercare@online.philosophyofficial.com

Pursuant to the Applicable Regulation, Philosophy di Lorenzo Serafini informs that Users have the right to obtain information on (i) the source of their personal data; (ii) the processing purposes and methods; (iii) the logic applied to the processing, if carried out by means of electronic tools; (iv) the identity of the Data Controller and the Data Processor; (v) the subjects or categories of subject to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may gain knowledge of it in their capacity as data processing managers or persons in charge of processing.

Furthermore, Users have a right to:

a) access, updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;

b) the deletion, anonymization or blocking of unlawfully processed data, including data that does not need to be stored for the purposes for which they were collected or subsequently processed;

c) confirmation that those to whom the data is communicated or disclosed are notified of the actions referred to under points (a) and (b), including their content, unless the fulfilment thereof proves to be impossible or involves using methods that are clearly disproportionate to the right being protected.

In addition, users withdraw consent at any time, if the treatment is based on their consent;

b) (if applicable) the right to data portability (the right to receive all personal data concerning the Data Subject in a format that is structured, commonly used and readable by automatic devices), the right to limit the processing of personal data and the right to be deleted ("right to be forgotten");

c) the right to object:

i) in whole or in part, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning the Data Subject, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection;

ii) in whole or in part, to the processing of his/her personal data for the purpose of sending advertising and direct marketing materials, or for carrying out market research or business communications;

d) whereby it is believed that processing of the data is in breach of the Regulations, the right to file a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (in the Member State in which the Data Subject normally resides, in which they work or in which the alleged violation has occurred). The Italian supervisory authority is the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data with offices in Piazza di Monte Citorio no. 121, 00186 - Rome (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/).

 

***

Philosophy is not responsible for updating all links that can be viewed in this Policy, therefore whenever a link is not functional and/or updated, the Users acknowledge and accept that they must always refer to the document and/or section of the websites referred to by the link.

 

Continuing browsing the site­­­­­­­­ www.philosophyofficial.com the user gives his consent to the installation of cookies.

Do you need any help?

Our customer service is available from Monday to Friday, from 9.00am to 1.00pm and from 2.00pm to 6.00pm.